Cookies & Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. The information we collect and when
  3. How we use your information
  4. Who we might share your information with
  5. How we keep you updated on our products and services
  6. Your rights over your information
  7. How long we keep your information for
  8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts
  9. Security
  10. Cookies used by this website
  11. How to contact us

Introduction

Plain English Design is a trading name of Plain English Design Ltd. Reg no: 3073346, Registered in England & Wales. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate online and offline with us, in store, over the phone, websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

The Information we collect and when

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • IP address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How we use your information

To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;

  • Make available our products and services to you;
  • Process your orders;
  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally we may invite you to review a product or service you’ve bought or used from us. If we do, it’s possible that we’ll use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences you can do so by contacting our customer service team on 01449 774028.

Your rights over your information

Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here httpss://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/ .

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. We will store your data for as long as your contact preferences demand in order to supply you with the information requested.

Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Plain English Design and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores.
  • Never asking you for your passwords;
  • Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an
  • email or after following a link from an email.

Website Application and Hosting Security Procedures

  • HTTPS – This website is secured via Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). It means all communications between your browser and this website are securely encrypted. This means that even if somebody managed to break into the connection, they would not be able decrypt any of the data which passes between you and the website.
  • Secure Update Process – Inline with the security processes of our website development partner agency, this website application’s code-base is administered and updated via a password and FTP free process. All code-changes are deployed via a secure process that does not rely on the storage and visible access of passwords.
  • Web Application Maintenance – Our organisation, working in collaboration with our website development agency, regularly monitor the security of this website and consistently update the core CMS platform and supporting extensions and plugins.

Cookies used by this website

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when a website is loaded within your chosen browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

What is Cookie Control?

You may notice that our website utilises a third party Cookie preference tool called ‘Cookie Control’. Cookie Control is a mechanism for controlling user consent and the use of cookies on this website application.

When (as the user) you consent to one of the optional cookie categories, Cookie Control will place a cookie to remember that decision. The name of the cookie will be the name of the category specified within the Cookie Control widget itself. That cookie will be removed when you (the user) revokes consent to that category.

What are ‘Strictly Necessary Cookies’?

These are the cookies that are essential for this website to perform its basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual ‘carts’ on sites that have an e-commerce functionality.Strictly Necessary Cookies are highlighted with a double asterisk (**) in the tables below:

Cookies set by WordPress

wordpress_<hash> ** On login, wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/ 2 years
wordpress_logged_in_<hash>  ** After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_<hash> cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use. Session
wp-settings-<time>-<UID>  ** WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-<time>-<UID> cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. Session
WordPress_google_apps_login ** This cookie is set by the plugin ‘Google Apps Login for WordPress’ and may be present for users who login to WordPress via their Google or GSuite account. Session
wordpress_test_cookie Used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. Session
wpe-auth

Cookies set by Google Analytics

_ga Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>. 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. 30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_<property-id> Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more. 90 days
_gaexp Optimize 360 – Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in. 90 days

Cookies set by CampaginMonitor

campaignMonitorViewedIds ThecampaignMonitorViewedIds is used to identify individual clients for logging email and newsletter signups. Session

Miscellaneous Cookies

cookienotification Used to distinguish your acknowledgement of our website’s Cookie Banner and subsequent policy (this document). 14 days

 

How to change your Cookie preferences

The most popular web browsers typically provide additional tools to users for controlling or restricting cookies on their device.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit httpss://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: sue@plainenglishdesign.co.uk
By post: Stowupland Hall, Stowupland, Suffolk IP14 4BE

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Plain English Design

This Policy was last updated on 21/05/2018